JEFF BOHM, Chief Judge.
[…] Bankruptcy Rule 2016 provides for the procedural rules that must be followed to satisfy § 329, including the timeline for filing amended disclosures and who must appear on those disclosure forms. Attorneys and firms that file incorrect or incomplete Rule 2016 Disclosures, or who fail to amend their Rule 2016 Disclosures as necessary, may be sanctioned. See In re Bernhardt, 2012 WL 646150, at *6; In re Johnson, 411 B.R. at 303 (imposing sanctions for violating both 11 U.S.C. § 329 and Rule 2016). Further, courts have the ability under § 329(b) to require a debtor's counsel to remit fees to the debtor "[i]f such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services...." 11 U.S.C. § 329(b). Courts may therefore determine whether the fees were excessive, and if such a finding is made, a court may order the disgorgement of those fees.
Here, Aduwa filed a false statement of disclosure, and therefore he is liable.